Speakers’ Presentations: “6th Arab-Hellenic Economic Forum”, Athens, 29-30 November 2017

To download the presentations of the sessions’ speakers, please click on each name:

Session 1: Start-Up Businesses, Financing, Expansion & Partnership

Moderator: Mrs. Lela Dritsa-Psarros, President & Co-Founder, Nannuka Greece, Greece

Keynote Speaker:
H.E. Mr. Suleiman Jasir Al-Herbish, Director-General, OPEC Fund for International Development (OFID), Vienna, Federal Republic of Austr

• Mr. Tareq Alnassar, Assistant Director-General, Operations Department for the Private Sector and Trade Finance, OPEC Fund for International Development (OFID), Vienna, Federal Republic of Austria
• H.E. Ms. Sara AbdulWhab Al Madani, Board Member, Sharjah Chamber, UAE
• Mr. Alexandros Chatzieleftheriou, Co-Founder & CEO, Blueground, Greece
• Mr. Hatem Mohammad AbouOllo, Founder & President of Global Entrepreneurs, Global Entrepreneurs, Saudi Arabia

Session 2: Investment Opportunities: Incentives & Facilitations

Moderator: H.E. Dr. Khaled Hanafy, Secretary General, Union of Arab Chambers,

• Admiral Abdelkader Darwish, Vice Chairman, General Authority for Suez Canal Economic Zone, Egypt
• Mr. Elias Athanasiou, CEO, Enterprise Greece, Greece
• Mr. Mohamed A. Al Raeid, President, Federation of Libyan Chambers of Commerce, Libya
• Mr. Hussein Shraim, BD Member, Jordan Chamber of Commerce, Jordan & BD Member, AHCCD
• Mr. Fotis S. Kokotos, Managing Director, Elounda Real Estate Development & Board Member, Elounda S.A. Hotels, Greece

Session 3: Energy, Construction & Building Materials

Moderator: Dipl.-Ing Mouddar Khouja, Secretary General, Austro-Arab Chamber of
Commerce, Austria

Keynote Speaker: H.E. Mr. Mohammed Alderajy, Former Minister of Industry,
President of Iraqi Development Organization, Iraq

• Dr. Saleh S. Jallad, Financial Consultant of CCC, Greece & BD Member, AHCCD
• Mr. Touffic Dabboussi, Chairman, Chamber of Commerce, Industry & Agriculture of Tripoli & N. Lebanon, Lebanon
• General Dr. Eng. Mustafa Hadhoud, Chairman, Agricultural and Rural Development S.A.E, Egypt
• Mr. Costis Stambolis, Deputy Chairman & Executive Director, Institute of Energy for South Eastern Europe (IENE), Greece

Session 4: Maritime & Port Industries

Moderator: Mr. George Xiradakis, Founder & Managing Director, XRTC Business Consultants & President, Propeller Club, Greece

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Christos Lampridis, General Secretary of Ports, Port Policy and Maritime Investments, Ministry of Maritime Affairs & Insular Policy, Greece

• Mr. Athanasios Martinos, Managing Director, Eastern Mediterranean Maritime Limited, Greece
• Mr. Yannis Triphyllis, Member of Executive Committee, Hellenic Chamber of Shipping, Greece
• Eng. Tahsin Ali Shehadeh, Secretary General, Syrian Chamber of Shipping, Syria
• Mr. Charalampos Simantonis, President, Hellenic Shortsea Shipowners Association, Greece

Session 5: Digital & Technological Advancements – Creation of New Economic Realities

Moderator: Dr. Prof. Haris Lambropoulos, Athens Chamber of Commerce & Industry
& BD Member, AHCCD, Greece

• Mr. George Florentis, General Secretary, Ministry of Digital Policy, Telecommunications and Media, Greece
• Mr. Ioannis Theodoropoulos, Executive Vice President, Corporate Division SingularLogic Software Technologies & CEO, Senseone, Greece
• Mr. Ibrahim Barham, Chairman & CEO, Safad Group & Palestinian Greek Friendship & Cooperation Association, Palestine
• Mr. Vassilios Linakis, Co-Founder & Technical Director, Linakis Digital, Greece
• Mr. Mohammad Tahboub, CEO, Bayanat Co. & Board Member, Jordan Chamber of Commerce, Jordan